Report 2025

Sales and Marketing
In recent years, the Škoda brand has maintained a strong upward trajectory. This continued in 2025. Globally, it posted excellent sales results, with total deliveries rising 12.7% year on year to 1,043,938 vehicles. The brand also recorded record sales volumes and market shares in a number of countries.
Sales
In 2025, Škoda Auto became the third best-selling car manufacturer in Europe,* with a market share of 6.3% (up 7.2% year on year). Total sales in Europe* came to 836,206 vehicles, compared with 760,921 vehicles in 2024. By comparison, in 2019 the Škoda brand ranked eighth in the European market.
The Octavia remained the best-selling model, with 190,275 units sold in 2025. Strong results were also recorded by the Kodiaq (130,360 units), the Kamiq (125,859), and the Fabia (119,139). The brand’s best-selling electric vehicle was the Elroq, with sales of 95,293 units. The Company also delivered outstanding results in sales to corporate customers, securing second place in this category in Europe.**
* EU Member States, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Norway, and Iceland
** Dataforce EU23 (EU27+4 excluding Bulgaria, the Canary Islands, Cyprus, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Malta, Romania, and Slovenia)
Central Europe
In Central Europe, Škoda Auto delivered 205,539 vehicles to customers, an increase of 7.0% on 2024, corresponding to a market share of 17.2%. In the domestic Czech market, customer deliveries rose year on year by 8.7% to 91,791 vehicles (84,476 in 2024). The Czech Republic thus confirmed its position as the brand’s second-largest market, with a market share of 36.9% (up 1.2% year on year).
Western Europe
In Western Europe, 599,320 Škoda vehicles were sold in 2025, an increase of 11.4% compared with 2024 (538,094 vehicles). In Germany, the largest market worldwide for Škoda Auto, sales totalled 211,070 units (up 12.8% on the 187,078 units sold in 2024). For the third consecutive year, the United Kingdom ranked as the third-largest market, with sales of 83,274 vehicles (a 5.9% year-on-year increase from the 78,659 reported in 2024).
Eastern Europe
Sales of the Škoda brand increased in Eastern Europe in 2025, with 53,757 vehicles delivered to customers, up 5.9% year on year, resulting in a market share of 4.6% (3.7% in 2024). Sales rose in most countries across the region, with record results recorded in Lithuania (5,810 vehicles; +36.9% year on year), Latvia (3,139 vehicles; +24.9%), and Bulgaria (6,606 vehicles; +4.1%). In Bulgaria, Serbia, Montenegro, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, Škoda was the best-selling brand.
Asia and other markets
In 2025, Škoda Auto recorded a significant increase in sales in India, delivering a record 70,551 vehicles to customers (up 96.1% year on year), and securing a market share of 1.6%. Record sales volumes were also recorded in Turkey (45,090; up 6.8% year on year), where sales grew for the fourth consecutive year, and in Morocco (6,033; +37.1%). Sales trends were also encouraging in Vietnam, where the Company has been gradually expanding its presence since 2023; 1,350 vehicles were sold in 2025, compared with just 180 vehicles in 2024. By contrast, sales declined further in China, where 15,000 vehicles were sold, down 14.5% year on year (17,538 vehicles in 2024).
Successful Škoda electric vehicles
Škoda electric vehicles recorded strong results in 2025, with global sales of 174,885 vehicles, comprising 95,293 Elroqs, 66,697 Enyaqs, and 12,895 Enyaq Coupés. These models also ranked among the best-selling electric vehicles in Europe. For example, the Elroq was the best-selling electric vehicle in Denmark, the Netherlands and Slovakia.
Corporate customers
Sales to corporate customers account for a significant share of Škoda brand deliveries. In 2025, 66% of vehicles sold in Europe** were delivered to this segment. The Company ranked second in the fleet market with a market share of 8.9%, a year-on-year improvement from third place and an 8.2% market share in 2024. This growth was not at the expense of the private segment, where the Company also increased its market share from 4.6% to 5.2%, moving up year on year from sixth to fifth place.
** Dataforce EU23 (EU27+4 excluding Bulgaria, the Canary Islands, Cyprus, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Malta, Romania, and Slovenia)
Global deliveries to customers
1,043,938
Number of Škoda vehicles delivered to customers in 2025

Elroq

2025: 95,293 cars

Enyaq

2025: 66,697 cars

Enyaq Coupé

2025: 12,895 cars

Octavia

2025: 189,163 cars

Superb

2025: 78,885 cars

Kodiaq

2025: 130,360 cars

Karoq

2025: 102,642 cars

Fabia

2025: 119,139 cars

Scala

2025: 53,052 cars

Kamiq

2025: 124,128 cars

Slavia

2025: 14,748 cars

Kylaq

2025: 43,905 cars

Kushaq

2025: 13,188 cars

Octavia Pro

2025: 1,112 cars

Deliveries to customers

Largest MarketsCars 2025Cars 2024Change (%)

2025/2024
Germany211.07187.07812.8%
Czech Republic91.79184.4768.7%
United Kingdom83.27478.6595.9%
India70.55135.98296.1%
Poland65.21861.3916.2%
France50.76745.61611.3%
Turkey45.0942.2096.8%
Spain*40.1636.33810.5%
Italy38.2238.1170.3%
Austria30.32525.63418.3%
Netherlands27.4221.56127.2%
Slovakia21.15220.4793.3%
Denmark20.93914.12948.2%
Israel20.7819.2537.9%
Switzerland19.90919.0444.5%
Škoda Brand Total1,043,938926,56712.7%

* Production in the Czech Republic only at the Company’s plants in Mlada Boleslav and Kvasiny.

Deliveries to customers by regions

Cars 2025Cars 2024Change (%)

2025/2024
Market Share (%) 2025**Market Share (%) 2024**
Central Europe205.539192.0617.0%17.14%17.17%
Eastern Europe53.75750.7465.9%4.63%3.72%
Western Europe599,320538.09411.4%5.05%4.62%
Overseas/Asia185.322145.66627.2%0.27%0.22%
Škoda Brand Total1,043,938926,56712.7%1.25%1.17%